Our premium range beard oils are are most luxurious oils designed to condition the beard and skin leaving your beard feeling really soft and also giving off a great scent, We have blended some of the best quality carrier oils on the market and blended them with high quality fragrance and or essential oils. We use a blend of Argan Oil, Jojoba Oil and Grapeseed oil as our base and add essential/fragrance oils to create an extremely softening oil that will nourish the hair and keep your skin cells healthy.
Why use beard oil?
Beard oil moisturises facial hair and the skin beneath. Beard oil is also hydrating to the skin and helps soften and tame unruly beard hair while leaving your hair feeling soft and minimising split ends.
What's in it?
Argan Oil (Argania spinosa )
Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that is native to Morocco.
The fruit of the argan tree is small, and round, oval, or conical. A thick peel covers the fleshy pulp. The pulp surrounds a hard-shelled nut that represents about 25% of the weight of the fresh fruit.
The nut contains one to three oil-rich argan kernels. Extraction yields from 30% to 50% of the oil in the kernels, depending on the extraction method.
Argan oil is rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, Omega 6, and natural tocopherols. It is said to be nourishing, regenerating and protective for all skin types. This Moroccan miracle oil, as it is often called, contains 80% essential fatty acids which can help reduce inflammation, as well as squalene which helps to keep the skin soft,
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinesis)
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.
Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil is a light, golden yellow coloured oil that is pressed from the seeds of grapes. In cosmetics, grapeseed oil is widely used. It is often combined with other oils to make massage oil, since it glides well on the skin and it also has moisturising properties. Grapeseed oil appears to assist with skin repair, as it has mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities. Some cosmetic products use grapeseed oil as a short term natural preservative, while others integrate it into moisturising creams, sunscreen, and an assortment of other products.
Our products are all made using the finest quality natural ingredients with the exception of a few fragrance oils in some products. We like to be honest and transparent with our consumers about what we use in our products.
Nut derived oils are not commonly allergenic but if you do have a sensitivity, it’s generally advised to perform a skin patch test. Simply place a drop of oil on the inside of your wrist and leave uncovered for 24 hours. If there is no reaction, itching, redness, or swelling, it should be fine for you to use the oil. For customers with nut allergies, it’s certainly better to be safe than sorry.
Our products contain nut oils that are derived from the nuts or fruits of trees and shrubs.
This product is Vegan friendly. Opie's Beard Co. understand greatly the importance of treating animals with the respect they deserve and preserving their natural environments.
We are also extremely conscious of the ingredients and packing we use and will always seek out the most environmentally solutions where possible.
All of our products are made in small batches, this helps ensure the quality of our products and that they are made to the standard we expect. It also means the products are not sat on our shelves with a deteriorating shelf life.
CPSR meaning Cosmetic Product Safety Report. These are not only a legal requirement to sell products within the EU but they are extremely important to ensure the health & safety of the consumers buying products.